Buchu essential oil is extracted mainly from the leaves of two buchu species Agathosma betulina & Agathosma crenulata. It belongs to the family Rutaceae. These aromatic herbs belong to the cape region of South Africa.
The modern uses of buchu oil are mostly found in cosmetic industries. It is used in perfumes, deodorizers, and colognes due to its strong aroma. However, they are used in a minimal quantity or a diluted form. It is also used in the food industry due to the fact that it has a similar flavor of black currant.