Citric Acid (Anhydrous)

R90.00R780.00

Citric Acid (Anhydrous) What is it? Citric acid (Anhydrous) is a colorless weak organic compound with the chemical formula HOC(CH2CO2H)2 . Citric acid is a compound originally derived from lemon juice. E number E330. Every year they make more than two million tons of this product are being manufactured . Because of its acidy sour-tasting…

Category:
Tags: , , , ,

Description

Citric Acid (Anhydrous)

What is it?

Citric acid (Anhydrous) is a colorless weak organic compound with the chemical formula HOC(CH2CO2H)2 . Citric acid is a compound originally derived from lemon juice. E number E330.

Every year they make more than two million tons of this product are being manufactured . Because of its acidy sour-tasting nature it is predominantly being used as a flavoring and preserving agent and is especially used in soft drinks and candies, but has even more uses.  It is also used as a stabilizing agent to preserve medicines. But as a disinfectant it also works. Citric acid can be obtained as an anhydrous (water-free) form or as a monohydrate. The buffering properties of citrates are used to control pH in household cleaners and pharmaceuticals

 

Used in food

Used in foods and dietary supplements. Adding It to ice cream as an emulsifying agent to keep fats from separating.  Adding it to caramel to prevent sucrose crystallization and or in recipes in place of fresh lemon juice. Citric acid is used with sodium bicarbonate in a wide range of effervescent formulae, both for ingestion (e.g., powders and tablets) and for personal care (e.g.bath saltsbath bombs, and cleaning of grease)

 

Used for cleaning

Citric acid is an excellent chelating agent, binding metals by making them soluble. It is used to remove and discourage the buildup of limescale from boilers and evaporators. Treating water with it helps makes it useful in improving the effectiveness of soaps and laundry detergents. It is the active ingredient in some bathroom and kitchen cleaning solutions.  A solution with a six percent concentration of citric acid will remove hard water stains from glass without scrubbing. Being used in some shampoo’s to wash out wax and coloring from the hair.

 

Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals

Citric acid is used as an acidulant in creams, gels, and liquids. Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and is an active ingredient in chemical skin peels. In the production of facial tissues with antiviral properties citric acid is an active ingredient.

The skincare benefits of Citric Acid include:
  • Exfoliates to rid skin of dead cells, promoting exfoliation.
  • Helps to unclog pores.
  • Targets the skin’s hydrating support matrix to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Helps to even skin tone.
  • Helps to brighten, soften and smooth the skin.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Product Weight Large Items

1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 7.5kg, 10kg