Myrrh Oil 22ml

R745.00

In stock

Myrrh Oil Commiphora Myrrha

Myrrh Essential Oil comes from the resin of a small tree that’s native to the Horn of Africa and that’s related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times.
Compare

Myrrh Oil Commiphora Myrrha

Myrrh Essential Oil comes from the resin of a small tree that’s native to the Horn of Africa and that’s related to frankincense. It has been in use for religious and medicinal purposes for millennia, including in ancient Egypt and during Biblical times.

Today, it remains one of the most popular essential oils. In aromatherapy, myrrh is used for its ability to relax the body, uplift the emotions, and focus the mind.
Myrrh is also used for relief from respiratory problems, and for treating dry, chapped skin as well as a detoxifier and to stimulate the liver. We offer two varieties of Myrrh Essential Oil: this steam-distilled variety as well as a CO2 extracted myrrh.

Both versions of myrrh share many of the same therapeutic benefits. However, the two different extraction processes result in oils with slightly different aromas, colors, and consistencies, and choosing one over the other is a matter of personal preference.

Properties: Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Sedative, Stomachic, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary
Perfumery Note: Base
Aroma: Dry, Creamy, and Resinous
Relieving anxiety… Myrrh essential oil is often used to ease feelings of distress and self-doubt, calms breathing, and helps remove anxiety.
Skincare… Myrrh essential oil contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds. As a result, it is helpful in treating or reducing a number of skin problems, including rashes, swelling due to cuts and scratches, and dry and irritated skin.
Focusing and uplifting the mind… Like frankincense, Myrrh Essential Oil has long been used as part of religious ritual. It tends to make breathing deeper and slower, and in this way, it helps to focus the mind and to uplift emotions.
NOTE: Because of its beta-elemene and furanodiene content, Myrrh Essential Oil should not be used during pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Agarwood Oil: Aquilaria crassna

Myrrh Oil 22ml