Myrtle Oil 11ml

R285.00

In stock

Myrtle Oil Myrtus Communis

Myrtle Essential Oil is popular in aromatherapy for a range of uses, from treating hormone imbalances to promoting skin health. Myrtle is a flowering shrub or small tree that grows around the Mediterranean, particularly on the islands of Corsica and Sardinia.
Compare

Myrtle Oil Myrtus Communis

Myrtle Essential Oil is popular in aromatherapy for a range of uses, from treating hormone imbalances to promoting skin health. Myrtle is a flowering shrub or small tree that grows around the Mediterranean, particularly on the islands of Corsica and Sardinia.

It has a long documented use, dating back to ancient Greece where it was associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and was offered as a symbol of bravery and honor. Today, myrtle continues to be used as a gardening plant, and it is also used as a flavoring for drinks and dishes.

Perfumery Note: Top
Aroma: Sweet, Floral, Frankincense-like
Normalizing hormone imbalances… Myrtle essential oil acts as an adaptogen, regulating hormones and reducing the stress response. It is used in aromatherapy for treating imbalances in the thyroid and ovaries.
Reducing breathing problems… Myrtle essential oil is an expectorant, and is often used to help relieve breathing problems such as asthma, cough, sinusitis, and bronchitis.
Skincare… Thanks to its astringent properties, myrtle is great for reducing skin oiliness and acne.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Main Menu

Agarwood Oil: Aquilaria crassna

Myrtle Oil 11ml