Seseme Seed Carrier Oil 50ml to 1000ml

R40.00R300.00

Seseme Seed Carrier Oil Botanical name: Sesamum Indicum 100% pure carrier oil External use only Delivery time for in stock items is 2 – 5 workdays. Delivery time for items on backorder is 4 – 10 workdays.

Description

Seseme Seed Carrier Oil

Botanical name: Sesamum Indicum

Seseme Seed Oil is a Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Diluting essential oils is a critical safety practice when using essential oils. Essential oils alone are volatile; they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied.

Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. Sesame was cultivated during the Indus Valley Civilisation and was the main oil crop. It was probably exported to Mesopotamia around 2500 BCE.

Sesame oil is full of antioxidants. Along with vitamin E and phytosterols, it contains lignans, sesamol, and sesaminol. These compounds help fight free radicals in your body, which may reduce your risk of developing chronic diseases. Sesame oil has a balanced ratio of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids. It is full of vitamin E. and emollient properties which is good for the skin and moisturizing of the skin.

Health benefits and uses:

  • Skin care
  • hair care
  • Fights ageing
  • Antioxidant
  • Protects the skin from the sun
  • Massage oil
  • Detoxify the body
  • Strong anti-inflammatory properties
  • Good for heart health
  • May help control blood sugar
  • May treat arthritis
  • May improve sleep quality

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Volumes for Carrier Oils

50 ML, 100 ML, 200 ML, 500 ML, 1 L