Avocado Carrier Oil Refined

R40.00R334.00

Avocado Carrier Oil (Refined)

Botanical name: Persea American
100% pure carrier oil
External use only
50 ML100 ML200 ML500 ML1 L
Clear
Compare
SKU: N/A Category:

Avocado Carrier Oil Refined

Botanical name: Persea American

Avocado Carrier Oil Refined.

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Diluting essential oils is a critical safety practice when using essential oils. Essential oils alone are volatile; they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied.

Avocado oil is rich in lipid-soluble bioactive compounds, but their content depends on different factors. Several phytochemicals in the oil have been linked to prevention of cancer, age-related macular degeneration, and cardiovascular diseases and therefore have generated an increase in consumer demand for avocado oil. Avocado oil continues to be of interest to the food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industries and is also generating increased attention in other areas including structured lipids, nanotechnology, and environmental care.

The oil is rich in essential fatty acids as well as Vitamins A, D, E and K. It treats skin problems like itchiness, eczema and psoriasis. Potassium and lecithin can also be found in the oil. before use do a skin test as it is not safe for people with latex allergies.

Health benefits:

  • Increase collagen production
  • Cure skin damage caused by the sun
  • Good for skin and hair
  • May reduce symptoms of arthritis
  • Enhances wound healing
  • Rich in antioxidants

Additional information

Volumes for Carrier Oils

50 ML, 100 ML, 200 ML, 500 ML, 1 L

Main Menu

Avocado Carrier Oil Refined

Avocado Carrier Oil Refined

R40.00R334.00

Add to Cart