Baobab Carrier Oil

R77.00R783.00

Baobab Carrier Oil

Botanical name: Adansonia Digitata
Indigenous Carrier oil
100% pure carrier oil
External use only
50 ML100 ML200 ML500 ML1 L
Clear
Compare
SKU: N/A Category:

Baobab Carrier Oil

Botanical name: Adansonia Digitata

Baobab Carrier Oil.

Indigenous Carrier oil

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin.[1][unreliable source?] Diluting essential oils is a critical safety practice when using essential oils. Essential oils alone are volatile; they begin to dissipate as soon as they are applied.

Even if you haven’t heard of baobab oil, you might recognize the tree it comes from. The baobab tree has a tall, thick trunk and looks like it’s upside down with its roots in the air. Baobab oil is cold-pressed from seeds for various uses, from cooking to hair care to skin care.

Baobab oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and other fats, including: palmitic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid and linoleic acid. In fact, linoleic acids and linolenic acids are some of the most commonly used fatty acids in skin care, cosmetics, and hair care around the world. Both the fruit and seeds also contain several other essential minerals and vitamins, like: calcium iron, vitamin B, potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, manganese,

Health benefits for the skin. They can:

  • moisturize
  • help prevent water loss from the skin
  • soften skin
  • improve skin texture
  • improve skin elasticity
  • help repair the skin barrier
  • help to heal skin faster
  • reduce inflammation
  • Acne
  • Scalp and hair

 

Additional information

Volumes for Carrier Oils

50 ML, 100 ML, 200 ML, 500 ML, 1 L

Main Menu

Baobab Carrier Oil

Baobab Carrier Oil

R77.00R783.00

Add to Cart